Micro Business FAQs

Not got time to give us a call? Take a look at our  Micro Business FAQs, if you are still unsure don’t hesitate to call our team on 0161 762 7744.

What is a micro business customer?

Suppliers must take all reasonable steps to identify micro business customers at the point of entering or extending a non-domestic supply contract.

Your company will be considered a micro business if it meets one of the following criteria:

  • You consume less than 293,000 kWh of gas / 100,000 kWh of electricity per year; or
  • You have fewer than 10 employees and your annual turnover or annual balance sheet is no greater than €2 million
If I am a micro business what does this mean for my energy contract?

Under the policy set by Ofgem, every supplier must adhere to the following rules when contracting with a micro business:

  • We must provide key information, drafted in clear and intelligible language, both pre and post contract, in the form of your principal terms
  • Any fixed term must automatically cease on your contract end date, without any requirement for termination notice
  • We must contact you at least 60 days prior to your ‘end date’ with details of your renewal terms
  • We must observe specific rules if back billing any micro business customer
What are my contracted rates and can this change?

Your contracted rates are found on the front of your contract but may be subject to change as we explain in this section.

Our ‘You Fix’ product is our fixed price product which limits what changes can be made to your price over the duration of your contract with us. If you have agreed a contract for any other product, we will try to not change your charges during your ‘supply period’. Sections 7.2 and 12.4 of our General Terms & Conditions sets out the circumstances in which we may increase your charges. We will notify you in writing of any changes to your charges.

Your latest invoice will itemise your current charges and we will always notify you in writing of any changes.

I’m on a unit rate only contract. Will I incur any charges if I do not consume any gas?

If you are on a unit rate only contract and consume (or are forecasted to consume) less than 10,000 kWh by your supply date anniversary, we reserve the right to charge you for any costs we incur in relation to the transportation and metering of gas to your site as per our General Terms & Conditions. We will notify you in writing of any changes to your charges.

Do I have any protection for how long a period you can back bill me?

Yes. Back bills that are issued are limited to a period of no more than 12 months. We do have the ability to bill beyond this, but only if we believe that your actions have prevented us from sending you an invoice (whether they be obstructive or constitute unreasonable behaviour). You should note that we are still allowed to chase you for non-payment of invoices irrespective of the date of issue.

What will happen at the end of my Agreement with you?

 We will contact you in writing at least 60 days prior to your ‘end date’ with details of your renewal offer. If you do not agree to our renewal offer, your contract will automatically terminate on your ‘end date’ and you will be charged at our Out of Contract Rates from your contract ‘end date’ until the date that you switch supplier or agree a new contract with us.

 If you do not renew with us and you fail to switch supplier, you will be charged Out of Contract Rates from your ‘end date’. Our Out of Contract Rates will be higher than the contracted rates for your supply. In this situation, you have the right to change supplier at any time subject to you paying our charges in full first.

For a copy of our prevailing Out of Contract Rates, please see here.

How do I switch supplier?

 If you choose to switch supplier at the end of your Agreement, you must appoint a new supplier to take over from the ‘end date’. In order to switch supplier, you must have paid all outstanding sums due to us under the terms of your Agreement. If you have not done this, we have the right to prevent your transfer as per our General Terms & Conditions.

If I purchase a Carbon Offset Agreement, Green Gas Supply Agreement or Greener Gas Supply Agreement from Crown Gas & Power, are there any restrictions?

Your Agreement will state within the Product Type what proportion (%) of the gas we deliver to you is from biogas. Please note that we only commit to delivering green gas or carbon offsets up to the Forecast Contractual Consumption (FCC) or the agreed percentage detailed on your Agreement. Any gas consumed in excess of your FCC or stated percentage of your FCC may not be from biogas sources or carbon offset.

If I use an energy broker, do you pay them a fee for introducing my business to you?

Yes. We may pay your broker a commission on one or both of the following bases: (a) an uplift in pence per kWh incorporated into the Unit Charge you pay; and (b) a fixed price uplift incorporated into the Standing Charge you pay.

Examples:

  • Say we offered a unit rate of 9.0p per kWh to which the broker applied an uplift of 0.5p per kWh, the contracted unit rate you would pay would be 9.5p per kWh. If your estimated annual gas consumption was 15,000 kWh and your supply contract was for a period of two years, the total estimated commission your broker will receive would be £150 (0.5p x 15,000 / 100 x), although the final amount may be dependent on your actual consumption.
  • Alternatively, say we offered a Standing Charge of £1.20 per day and the broker uplifts this by £0.20 per day, the contracted daily Standing Charge you would pay would be £1.40 per day. If your supply contract was for a period of two years, the total commission your broker will receive would be £146 (0.20 x 730). This would be a fixed rate independent of your consumption.

The level of uplift included within your supply contract is not determined by us and should be agreed between you and your broker when you procure their services.

For more information you can email us at hello@crowngas.co.uk.

For general information on how we work with our brokers, please see our Quotations & Contracts FAQs.

What Our Customers Say

We are really happy with the service from Crown Gas & Power. We submit readings and receive invoices on time.

Catherine - Customer

Since using Crown we have developed the Connections and Metering side of the business to support our growing client base which we are delighted with, the service provided by the team is invaluable and we look forward to working with Crown Gas & Power on future projects.

Robert - Broker

When you change gas suppliers and get a fantastic deal, you worry that the service may not be good when you need it, you have certainly put that to rest.
Fantastic, Thank you!

Jackie - Customer